Privacy Policy for Invest in Bergen

This privacy policy tells how Invest in Bergen collects and uses personal data. The privacy policy was last updated 19/09/2017.

About the data controller

Data controller, represented by the CEO is responsible for the processing of personal data on investinbergen.com.

Data controller contact information:

Invest In Bergen
Agnes Mowinckels gate 5
5008 Bergen
Norway

Company NO: 938 626 367

Cookies

By using our webpages, you consent to store cookies in your browser. You may refuse to consent to the storage of cookies, but this might cause the webpage not to function as normal.

The cookies are not linked to you as an individual. An IP address is defined as personal information because it can be traced back to a particular hardware and thus to an individual.

Invest in Bergen uses built in functions for Google Analytics that anonymizes the IP address before the information is saved. Therefore, the stored IP address can not be used to identify a single user.

Invest in Bergen stores the following cookies in your browser:

Name

Supplier

Purpose

Expiration

_ga

www.investinbergen.com

Contains a unique key that is used to generate statistics on how the user uses the site.

Two years

_gid

www.investinbergen.com

Contains a unique key that is used to generate statistics on how the user uses the site.

24 hours

PHPSESSID

www.investinbergen.com

Contains a unique key that the web server uses to save different states to the user, as well as associating internally stored data with the user when logging in, using forms, etc.

One year

 

The list of cookies is updated annually and was last updated 19/09/2017.

Web analytics

We collect unidentifiable information about visitors at investinbergen.com to generate statistics so that we can create a user-friendly site. We can not track your information back to the individual user. All data will be anonymized and merged, and will not be processed individually. If you do not want to contribute to the statistics, you can reserve yourself against this at google:

Reservation against google analytics

Google analytics

Invest in Bergen uses the statistics tool google analytics. The tool uses cookies to analyze how the users are using the website. The data generated by the cookie, including your ip address, will be sent to Google and stored on servers in the U.S.. The information received is subject to Google's Privacy Policy. The traffic information on our web pages is stored in Google Analytics for 56 months.

Data subjects rights

No identifiable personal data is stored on www.investinbergen.com. However, if you are not satisfied with the way we process personal information or believe that we violate the privacy policy, you have the right to appeal to the Data Inspectorate. For more information about how to proceed to complain, visit www.datatilsynet.no.